Wolves are collectively known as Canis lupus. However, there are several subspecies of wolves. Some of these specific species include the Mexican wolf, the red wolf, the Tibetan wolf, the arctic wolf, the Arabian wolf, the tundra wolf, the Texas wolf and the gray wolf. Each of these species has unique characteristics for its group.
It is also a fact that wolves belong to the same family. This means that they still all share certain common traits. All species of wolves, for example, are carnivores, live in the wild and hunt for food like deer and elk. They have 42 teeth well suited for hunting and meat and have very powerful jaws. The wolf species differ in size but can on average weigh between 80 and 95 kg. The largest of the gray wolves, however, is known to weigh just over 100 pounds.
A wolf usually does not hunt or never lives alone. Each wolf must be part of the pack if he wants to survive longer. In a package, some form of social hierarchy is also required to keep things in order. A pack can be composed of 6 to 20 wolf members. Two of them are the designated male and female alpha. All the other members follow a hierarchy which ends in the omega wolf.
Many people think that a group of wolves will travel long distances during the hunt, killing the animal trapped for having tired it. This is incorrect. . . most wolf hunts stop between 10 and 180 meters, although wolves sometimes travel long distances after their prey. . . A wolf travels 36 km during hunting, but this is not typical.
Packages are most useful during hunting sessions. Herds are behind the success of wolves against larger prey. In addition to hunting, the members of the pack also help each other when it comes to taking care of the young. When the alpha pair is hunting, the young members of the pack can be left to care for the young.
MATING AND BREEDING
They are very loyal and social animals. They are known to mate for life and live in packs. There are usually 4 to 6 members in a package. The package includes an adult male named “Alpha Male” and an adult female named “Alpha Female”.
Alpha pairs are usually the only ones that mate in a pack. Once a wolf finds a partner, it mates for life and only searches for another partner when the original partner dies. In general, the wolf breeding season can take place between January and April. A wolf carries its puppy for approximately 60 days then gives birth to a litter of approximately four to six puppies.
A mother wolf can stay with her puppy completely dependent for a while, when her companion provides for her food needs. After two months, the puppies will be able to survive better without their mother and can be taken out of the den to a safer place while hunting. In about 3 months, the puppies are weaned and may already be allowed to accompany the herd during the hunt.